Home Value Trail

Change in the FHFA index in the 50 largest metro areas, 2015 to 2025

From the annual release of and the Census Bureau files of 2025.

The 50 metropolitan areas with the most residents had a 10-year change from 2015 to 2025 between +55.9% and +146.3%.

30 of them had a larger change than the United States (+85.0%).

The largest change was in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL. The smallest change was in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD.

Metro areas by change over 10 years

The 50 metropolitan areas with the most residents: change in the FHFA annual index to 2025, largest 10-year change first
RankMetro areaResidents, 20251 year (2024 to 2025)5 years (2020 to 2025)10 years (2015 to 2025)
1Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,418,895−0.8%+63.6%+146.3%
2Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,391,072+1.6%+71.8%+137.7%
3Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,407,226+1.6%+53.3%+131.1%
4Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,957,672+0.9%+57.4%+126.2%
5Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,228,938+0.7%+56.2%+125.6%
6Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,183,645+4.6%+59.8%+124.5%
7Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,938,830+2.5%+61.7%+122.2%
8Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,197,416+1.6%+56.0%+121.8%
9Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,308,377+2.5%+51.1%+120.0%
10Jacksonville, FL1,785,500+0.5%+54.4%+116.3%
11Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,482,182+1.4%+56.1%+115.0%
12Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,161,883+1.4%+41.5%+111.3%
13Raleigh-Cary, NC1,595,720+1.2%+57.0%+106.6%
14Columbus, OH2,242,028+3.8%+54.0%+106.4%
15Kansas City, MO-KS2,270,682+3.6%+52.0%+105.4%
16Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,708,161+5.0%+61.1%+105.3%
17Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,769,007+1.3%+53.2%+103.9%
18Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX8,477,157−0.1%+46.9%+102.7%
19Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,205,695+4.0%+52.0%+100.5%
20Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,312,858+4.3%+56.2%+99.8%
21San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,282,248+0.7%+53.6%+99.1%
22Fresno, CA1,203,383+2.1%+49.4%+98.9%
23Richmond, VA1,389,338+3.4%+54.5%+93.8%
24Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,092,037−0.1%+35.4%+91.7%
25Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,390,913+4.6%+46.7%+89.7%
26Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,575,010+5.6%+54.3%+89.7%
27Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH5,034,221+4.0%+49.4%+89.3%
28Cleveland, OH2,165,775+5.5%+52.7%+88.6%
29Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,620,945−1.4%+35.5%+87.5%
30Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,844,441+2.0%+45.4%+86.9%
31San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,813,140+0.3%+39.5%+83.3%
32New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ20,112,448+6.1%+53.6%+82.9%
33Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,477,274+0.5%+35.2%+82.9%
34Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,412+0.9%+40.9%+82.2%
35Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,402,509+3.9%+45.7%+82.0%
36Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,329,118+4.7%+51.7%+79.6%
37Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,542,282+0.9%+31.1%+78.7%
38St. Louis, MO-IL2,814,421+4.1%+44.9%+74.5%
39Birmingham, AL1,197,766+2.4%+41.1%+74.3%
40Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,171,426+5.7%+61.3%+73.1%
41Pittsburgh, PA2,421,992+3.9%+40.4%+71.4%
42Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,797,213+4.7%+49.3%+71.1%
43Oklahoma City, OK1,512,813+1.1%+42.7%+70.9%
44Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,790,295+2.6%+33.6%+70.1%
45Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,434,123+5.6%+47.2%+68.3%
46Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,904,627+1.5%+36.9%+66.3%
47San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,984,473−0.5%+33.3%+62.5%
48San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,630,041−1.3%+24.7%+59.1%
49Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,465,724+2.1%+35.5%+58.0%
50Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,857,781+2.7%+37.8%+55.9%

How the figures were made

The metropolitan areas are those of the OMB delineation of July 2023. Residents are the estimate of the Census Bureau for 2025, added for the counties of each area.

The index of a metro area is the FHFA developmental annual index for CBSAs.

A program makes this page from the source files with fixed sentence rules. How the figures are made. Data sources and licenses.

In earlier editions

This table is in the edition of October 2026, the first edition. Each month adds an edition that keeps the first rows of the table as they were.

Every monthly edition.

Other findings