Home Value Trail

Change in the FHFA index in counties of 100,000 residents or more, 2015 to 2025

From the annual release of and the Census Bureau files of 2025.

592 counties have 100,000 residents or more and an FHFA index for every year to 2025.

The index increased from 2015 to 2025 in all 592 counties.

The largest 10-year change was in Canyon County, ID (+184.8%). The smallest change was in Terrebonne Parish, LA (+20.4%).

Largest change

The 50 counties with the largest 10-year change of the FHFA annual index to 2025
RankCountyResidents, 20251 year (2024 to 2025)10 years (2015 to 2025)
1Canyon County, ID275,123+1.4%+184.8%
2Clayton County, GA297,471−2.3%+175.9%
3Hernando County, FL221,701−0.6%+172.5%
4Kootenai County, ID191,864+2.9%+163.5%
5Highlands County, FL111,122+3.5%+158.6%
6Citrus County, FL171,666+1.0%+156.9%
7Sevier County, TN101,342+4.8%+156.9%
8Maury County, TN118,131+4.2%+152.5%
9St. Lucie County, FL402,449−0.4%+152.4%
10Ada County, ID546,141+2.7%+151.8%
11Miami-Dade County, FL2,802,029+2.8%+147.7%
12Bonneville County, ID135,771+0.9%+147.2%
13Pinellas County, FL948,563−2.0%+145.4%
14Osceola County, FL481,718−0.1%+142.6%
15Muskegon County, MI177,901+6.7%+142.1%
16Polk County, FL874,790−1.2%+140.5%
17Gallatin County, MT128,740+0.1%+140.4%
18Volusia County, FL606,573−1.0%+140.0%
19Hillsborough County, FL1,574,115+1.7%+139.6%
20Clarke County, GA129,921+5.4%+139.3%
21Nassau County, FL106,879+0.9%+139.1%
22Palm Beach County, FL1,575,726+1.2%+138.9%
23Weber County, UT278,174+3.1%+138.6%
24Cherokee County, GA299,273+2.0%+137.7%
25Pinal County, AZ539,380+1.1%+137.6%
26Gwinnett County, GA1,018,099+1.7%+137.4%
27Martin County, FL166,272−1.7%+137.3%
28Walton County, GA112,696+1.9%+136.6%
29Douglas County, GA154,293−2.0%+136.4%
30Indian River County, FL172,799−1.6%+136.4%
31Spokane County, WA558,344+2.6%+135.6%
32Benton County, AR332,554+4.7%+135.2%
33Brevard County, FL663,982−0.8%+135.0%
34Bartow County, GA120,800+2.1%+133.6%
35Paulding County, GA190,996−0.1%+133.3%
36Knox County, TN511,453+2.9%+132.9%
37Marion County, FL442,660+0.8%+132.4%
38Pierce County, WA946,288+2.9%+132.4%
39Gaston County, NC246,558+1.9%+132.1%
40Skagit County, WA132,975+4.1%+131.7%
41Lake County, FL456,068+2.2%+131.4%
42Rutherford County, TN386,3520.0%+131.2%
43Clark County, NV2,407,226+1.6%+131.1%
44Newton County, GA125,583+0.3%+130.5%
45Manatee County, FL468,200−3.0%+130.4%
46Brunswick County, NC174,702+3.0%+130.2%
47Cache County, UT145,000+2.0%+130.0%
48Kent County, MI675,232+4.5%+129.5%
49Mecklenburg County, NC1,233,383+2.4%+129.3%
50Wyandotte County, KS170,597+4.1%+128.8%

Smallest change

The 50 counties with the smallest 10-year change of the FHFA annual index to 2025, smallest first
RankCountyResidents, 20251 year (2024 to 2025)10 years (2015 to 2025)
1Terrebonne Parish, LA104,163+0.6%+20.4%
2Caddo Parish, LA224,226+0.1%+27.0%
3Lafayette Parish, LA257,949−0.1%+27.9%
4Calcasieu Parish, LA208,466−1.4%+28.1%
5Orleans Parish, LA362,154−1.4%+29.5%
6San Francisco County, CA826,079+0.5%+33.7%
7Rapides Parish, LA125,877+1.4%+34.6%
8Ouachita Parish, LA158,542+4.1%+35.8%
9Hinds County, MS211,888+3.5%+38.0%
10Burleigh County, ND103,251+3.4%+38.4%
11Bossier Parish, LA131,867+1.4%+39.3%
12Kanawha County, WV172,381+1.8%+39.8%
13Comanche County, OK122,158+3.0%+40.0%
14District of Columbia, DC693,645+0.4%+40.1%
15East Baton Rouge Parish, LA456,180+2.9%+41.5%
16Anchorage Municipality, AK287,155+4.0%+41.7%
17Jefferson County, NY111,540+4.0%+42.0%
18Arlington County, VA243,931+1.4%+44.0%
19Alexandria city, VA160,662+1.0%+44.1%
20Peoria County, IL178,553+6.4%+44.8%
21Tazewell County, IL130,049+6.7%+44.8%
22Marin County, CA253,694−0.8%+45.0%
23Monongalia County, WV107,991+1.8%+45.3%
24Montgomery County, AL225,891+1.4%+45.9%
25Baltimore city, MD569,997+2.6%+47.1%
26Livingston Parish, LA155,036+2.8%+47.1%
27Jefferson Parish, LA431,398+2.3%+48.4%
28Ascension Parish, LA135,105+3.7%+48.6%
29San Mateo County, CA743,568−0.6%+49.1%
30Black Hawk County, IA131,532+1.8%+49.6%
31St. Tammany Parish, LA279,108+2.0%+49.6%
32Ector County, TX173,801+3.1%+50.1%
33Sangamon County, IL194,170+4.5%+50.1%
34Montgomery County, MD1,074,582+1.3%+50.4%
35Cass County, ND201,794+3.1%+52.6%
36Howard County, MD339,183+2.0%+52.7%
37Blair County, PA119,541+7.7%+52.8%
38Rock Island County, IL141,869+3.2%+53.1%
39Harris County, TX5,045,026+0.6%+53.8%
40St. Lawrence County, NY105,488+6.1%+54.2%
41Midland County, TX187,855+3.8%+54.4%
42Fairfax County, VA1,167,873+2.1%+54.5%
43Pulaski County, AR404,611+1.1%+55.3%
44Johnson County, IA160,044+4.6%+55.4%
45Cambria County, PA128,968+5.4%+55.6%
46Madison County, MS116,298+1.8%+55.6%
47Dallas County, IA118,457+1.4%+55.8%
48Rankin County, MS162,181+2.3%+56.2%
49Linn County, IA232,028+3.0%+56.3%
50Washington County, PA210,802+4.2%+56.4%

How the figures were made

The floor of 100,000 residents (Census Bureau estimate for 2025) keeps a small base from making a large percentage.

The county indexes are FHFA developmental annual indexes. A county has a row when its index has a value in every year to the newest year.

A program makes this page from the source files with fixed sentence rules. How the figures are made. Data sources and licenses.

In earlier editions

This table is in the edition of October 2026, the first edition. Each month adds an edition that keeps the first rows of the table as they were.

Every monthly edition.

Other findings